主页 > 学习资料 >

同等学力申硕英语词汇练习及解析

发布时间:2016-06-27 14:48 阅读次数:
本文关键字:同等学力,在职研究生,同等学力英语
  1. The government has lost a great deal of _____ because of the large increase in food pries.

  A. strength B. support C. agreement D. vote

  [答案]B. support.[注释]lose support失去支持。vote作为“选票”解时,是可数名称,所以不能与a great deal of搭配。

 

  2. The branches could hardly _____ the weight of the fruit.

  A. retain B. maintain C. sustain D. remain

  [答案]C. sustain.[注释]sustain(=hold up the weight of)承住,支撑:An old wall cannot sustain a new building.

 

  3. He thought this was the first pair of shoes that had fitted him _____.

  A. perfectly B. justly C. fairly D. rightly

  [答案]A. perfectly.

  [注释]perfectly(=quite well, completely)十分,完全地。

  justly公正地,正当地,应得地;rightly正确地,恰当地,正直地;fairly公正地,正当地;相当,还算;清楚地。

 

  4. I feel sure that _____ qualification, ability and experience, you are abundantly suited to the position we have in mind.

  A. in case of B. in terms of

  C. in the opinion of D. in the course of

  [答案]B. in terms of.

  [注释]in terms of依据,按照。In case of万一......;in the opinion of按照......的看法;in the course of在......的过程中,在......期间。以上4个习语均为大纲规定之列,考生应熟记、活用。

  Have...in mind心中想到。

  本题译文:我肯定,根据资格、能力和经验,你完全适合我们心中想到的工作。

 

  5. So far as he could, John had always tried to _____ the example he saw in Lincoln.

  A. live up to B. set forth C. call for D. cut out

  [答案]A. live up to.

  [注释]live up to不辜负,作到;参阅Ⅲ,102注释, set forth阐明,提出,列举。

  本题译文:只要约翰能够,他总是努力做到他在林肯身上所看到的榜样。

 

  6. It would be _____ a risk to let the child go to school by himself.

  A. following B. passing C. running D. carrying

  [答案]C. running.

  [注释]run(take) a risk 冒风险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.(你信任他是冒极大的风险。) by oneself(=alone)单独,独立地。

 

  7. Children who are over-protected by their parents may become _____.

  A. hurt B. spoiled C. damaged D. harmed

  [答案]B. spoiled.

  [注释]spoil(=make a child selfish from having too much attention or praise)宠坏,惯坏;Spare the rod, spoil the child.(省下了棍子,惯坏了孩子。)这是英国谚语,意为“棒头上出孝子”。

 

  8. Paper making began in China and from there it _____ to North Africa and Europe.

  A. sprang B. spilled C. carried D. spread

  [答案]D. spread.

  [注释]spread vt./vi. 此处意指“传播”,如:1)The news spread quickly. 2)Files spread disease.(苍蝇传播疾病。)carry是及物动词,意为把某人从一处带到他处,故也有“传送”的含义,如:He carried the news to everyone in the village. 当carry vt. 在本句中与句子的语法结构不符。Carry作vi.用时,指“(发射物、声音等)能射到,能传到”,如:His voice carries far. (他的声音能传得很远。)

 

  9. When the entire class worked together they finished the project _____.

  A. in no way B. in no time

  C. on no account D. in no case

  [答案]B. in no time.

  [注释]in no time (=in a very little time, soon, quickly)立即,马上:The bus filled with students in no time. (这辆公共汽车很快就被学生挤满了。)

 

  10. The _____ of his clothes indicated too clearly that he had been playing football.

  A. state B. condition C. occasion D. situation

  [答案]A. state.

  [注释]state n. 状况,状态。例如:She is in a poor state of health. Situation处境,形势,局面,情况,工作:He was in a hopeless situation. condition 情况(多用复数): Economic conditions were bad. occasion 场合,时机。
   更多内容,请关注“深圳高级研修”微信公众号。扫一扫,加关注。
最新发布
2017年在职高级研修班经济学综合练
2017年在职高级研修班经济学综合练
2017年在职高级研修班经济学综合练
2017年在职高级研修班经济学综合练
2017年同等学力经济综合真题及参考
英语历年真题词汇
2017同等学力英语真题解析
2017 年同等学力经济考试题目及参考
2017同等学力申硕英语词汇专项练习
2016年同等学力申硕经济学真题